Aqua (water)-Purified water or distilled water is the highest quality water, stripped of ionic contaminants such as metals, carbonates, bicarbonates and other free radicals that might interfere with chemical reactions in the products.
Avena sativa (oat) kernel flour-Oat kernels are finely ground to produce an ingredient that has rich moisturizing, humectant and anti-oxidant properties. Oat kernel flour helps soothe irritated or chafed skin.
Batschia canescens (alkanet root)-Alkanet root is well known for its’ pigmentation properties. As far as organic herbs go, this is one of the most sought after for its’ coloring property. Alkanet root imparts a ruby red color to natural fibers, wood, salves, lip balm, and tinctures. In soap, Alkanet root will yield shades of pink, blue, and purple, depending upon the amount used, and the alkalinity of the soap. We use responsibly wild harvested Alkanet root.
Bentonite-This very fine sedimentary clay is composed of weathered and aged volcanic ash. The largest deposits come from Wyoming and Montana in the United States. Bentonite clay has the ability to absorb toxins, impurities, heavy metals, and other internal contaminants in the skin; it also provides slip for your razor when used in a shaving soap.
Borago officinalis (borage) seed oil-Cold pressed from the seeds of the borage plant, this oil is a rich source of gamma linolenic acid, an essential fatty acid that promotes healthy skin. We use only certified organic Borage seed oil.
Borax- This mild alkali is used in cosmetics and toiletries as a water softener, preservative and texturizer. It is often combined with beeswax as an emulsifier.
Brassica campetstris (canola oil)-This oil is very high in minerals, vitamins and gamma linolenic acids, and it is easily absorbed in the skin.
Butyrospermum parkii (shea butter) fruit-This fat obtained from the fruit of the African karate tree, has a soft buttery texture that melts easily into the skin. It is naturally rich in vitamins A, E, and F, as well as a number of other vitamins, minerals and essential fatty acids, which help soothe, balance and hydrate the skin. Shea butter is an intense moisturizer known to promote skin renewal, help increase circulation and accelerate wound healing. We use certified organic Shea butter.
Calendula officinalis-The calendula is an annual flower native to the northern Mediterranean countries. Its’ name refers the flower’s tendency to bloom with the calendar, usually once a month or every new moon. Calendula has antibacterial and immunostimulant properties that make it extremely useful in treating slow-healing cuts. The herb stimulates the production of collagen at wound sites and minimizes scarring. We use certified organic Calendula flowers.
Camellia sinensis (green tea) leaf extract-Green tea extract is a rich source of anti-oxidants, such as vitamins C and E and is prized for is stimulating, anti-inflammatory and free radical scavenging (anti-oxidant) activity. Green tea extract is said to help repair the effects of aging and environmental factors on skin.
Cananga odorate (yang ylang) flower oil-Ylang Ylang essential oil is steam distilled and used in aromatherapy to calm anger, release tension, lift depression and act as an aphrodisiac. This ingredient can also help balance sebum production and is most helpful to oily skin.
Caprae lac (goat milk) - We use 100% Farm Fresh Goat's Milk from Sunshine Farms here in New Mexico. Goat's milk is a natural emollient that helps soothe and moisturize the skin. It contains vitamins A, B6, B12 and E. Goat's milk has 3 times more beta-casein than cow's milk. Caseins are easily absorbed into the skin and allow for quick hydration of dry skin. The content of triglycerides, capric, caprylic and caproic acid helps balance the skin's natural pH and promotes natural exfoliation of dry skin. People who suffer from eczema and psoriasis find goat's milk soap beneficial to helping control their condition unlike harsh synthetic detergents that strip the skin of its' natural oils and tend to exacerbate the problem.
Cedrus atlantica (cedarwood) bark oil-This essential oil is steam distilled from the wood, stumps and sawdust of the Cedar tree. This versatile oil has many useful properties including but not limited to: antifungal, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent and insecticide. Cedarwood essential oil has woody and fruity aroma with honey overtones.
Cera alba (beeswax)-Pure, cosmetic grade wax derived from the honeycomb of the bee, it is a natural emulsifier, emollient and thickener, and forming a protective barrier between your skin and the environment.
Chamomilla recutita (matricaria) flower extract- Steam distilled from the flower heads of German Chamomile, this essential oil has a high content of azulene, which gives it a deep blue color and makes it a powerful anti-inflammatory. It is soothing, calming and balancing, both psychologically and physically, and provides effective treatment for skin allergies, such as eczema and other rashes. Certified organic.
Cinnamomum camphora (camphor)-Steam distilled from the from the cinnamomum camphora tree, this essential oil has a strong, penetrating, fragrant odor, and is cooling and highly stimulating to the skin. It is a powerful antiseptic that aids in the treatment of respiratory ailments, opens blocked nasal passages, relieves congestion and reduces muscular aches and stiffness.
Cinnamomun zeylanicum (cinnamon) bark-Cinnamon powder comes from the bark, or quills of the Laurel tree. It possesses anti-bacterial and anti-fungal qualities. It also works as a mild exfoliant when used in our soaps. Our cinnamon is certified organic.
Citrus anrantium dulcis (orange) flower water-Neroli flower water or hydrosol is derived from the blossoms of either the sweet orange tree or the bitter orange tree. Any type of skin can benefit from Neroli hydrosol, although it is particularly good for Citrus grandis (grapefruit) oil- This essential oil is cold pressed from the peel of the fruit of the grapefruit tree, native to India. It has antiseptic properties and a fresh aroma. This oil relieves congested, oily skin and has a toning effect on skin and tissues.
Citrus grandis (grapefruit) seed extract- is a liquid derived from the seeds, pulp, and white membranes of grapefruit. This product acts as a natural antibacterial, antiparasitic, antifungal and antiviral inhibitor in soaps, lotions and other beauty care Citrus medica limonum (lemon) peel oil-This cold pressed essential oil has a clean, sharp, refreshing and uplifting scent. It is believed to stimulate the white corpuscles in the body to help fight infection. In cosmetics and skin care formulas, the botanical can help improve oily complexions and fight skin blemishes. Likewise, in hair products, it can help control oil on the scalp.
Citrus sinensis (orange) peel oil- Cold pressed from the fruit and peel of orange trees native to China and India, now cultivated in Brazil, Cypress, Israel, Mexico and the United States, this ingredient is valued for its zesty and refreshing, sweet-yet-tart aroma that is both uplifting and calming. In skin care preparations, orange oil helps to reduce puffiness and is believed to be particularly good for dry or aged skin. Both the oil and the peel are used to help stimulate circulation, clear blemishes and assist in the release of toxins from dull or blemished skin. The peel is used as a natural chemical exfoliator in facial washes and scrubs.
Citrus tangerine (tangerine) oil- This essential oil is a sweet citrus oil that promotes tranquility and a sense of well-being. It is calming and gentle enough for children. In skin care products, tangerine is said to help reduce cellulite and act as a diuretic. It is a good toner for oily skin because of its antiseptic properties. Cocos nucifera (coconut) oil- This is a great oil for general moisturizing and serves as a protective layer, helping to retain the moisture in your skin. It also acts as a mild oil suitable for those with inflamed and irritated skin, and those with skin sensitivities. It quickly re-establishes the skin's natural anti-microbial and acid barrier. Its small molecular structure allows for easy absorption, giving both the skin and hair a soft smooth texture without feeling greasy. Coconut oil is used in soaps to produce a big fluffy lather.
Commiphora myrrha (myrrh) oil- An aromatic gum resin obtained from several trees and shrubs of the genus Commiphora of India, Arabia, and eastern Africa. Myrrh essential oil has a hot, smoky, herbaceous, woody, and dry aroma. Myrrh is used because of is antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, and astringent properties.
Coriandrum sativum (coriander) seed oil- This essential oil is steam distilled from the seed of the annual herb in the family Apiaceae, it is also known as cilantro. It has a sweet, woody-spicy, slightly musky aroma.
Cucumis sativa (cucumber) extract-The peel of the cucumber fruit is cooling, soothing, and healing, useful for irritated skin, windburn, sunburn, wrinkles, and skin eruptions.
Curcuma longa (turmeric)-Turmeric is a tropical perennial plant in the same family as ginger, native to India, and cultivated throughout the tropics around the world. The rhizomes are dried and ground. It is used as a natural coloring for soaps and other products but possesses a strong anti-inflammatory quality.
Cymbopogon schoenanthus (lemongrass) oil-Steam distilled from the dried leaves of a wild grass native to India, this oil has a lemony, sweet smell. This oil is an insect repellant. It revitalizes the body, relieves the symptoms of jetlag, clears headaches and helps to combat nervous exhaustion and stress-related conditions. This oil helps tone muscles and tissue and relieves muscle pains by making the muscle more supple. It is believed to alleviate excessive perspiration and is used for clearing up oily skin and acne, as well as athlete's foot.
|