Elaeis guineensis (palm) kernel oil-This Palm Kernel Oil is pressed from the fruit kernels of the palm tree Elaeis guineensis. It is most commonly found in handmade soap to increase its lather and hardness., The harvester and manufacturer of the Palm Kernel oil we use adheres to highly detailed sustainable harvesting protocols with oversight from state run agricultural programs and with the assistance of the Roundtable for Sustainable Palm Oil. We only use certified organic Palm Kernel Oil.
Eucalyptus globules (eucalyptus) oil- Steam distilled or macerated from the leaves and twigs of eucalyptus grown in Australia, China and Portugal, this essential oil is best known for its ability to aid respiratory ailments and provide relief from flu and congestion. It stimulates circulation, increases concentration and is useful for relieving joint and muscle aches and pains. This oil can help stop the irritation of a bug bite and even prevent one, as it acts as an insect repellent.
Eugenia caryophyllus (clove) flower oil- Steam distilled from the leaves, stem and buds of a slender evergreen native to Indonesia and the Malacca Islands, this potent oil can help to stimulate the mind, aid in digestion, relieve pain from arthritis and rheumatism and ease respiratory problems. The warm, spicy, aromatic oil is effective as an antiseptic, and can be used to treat cuts, bruises and burns.
Glycerin- A colorless sweet viscous liquid derived from vegetable fats. A humectant (A substance that helps retain moisture) used in moisturizers due to its water binding capabilities. Good for sensitive skin. Glycine soja (soybean) oil- Cold pressed from beans native to southwestern Asia and cultivated worldwide in warm regions, this oil is high in linoleic acid, contains proteins and some vitamin A, C, E, and K. It also contains lecithin, which is known for its emulsifying and antioxidant properties. Soybean is a light-textured, nourishing, easily absorbed, odorless oil, suitable as a moisturizer and softener for all skin types.
Helianthus annus (sunflower) seed oil- An oil wealthy in Oleic acids with high amounts of Vitamins A, D, and E, also has beneficial amounts of lecithin, and unsaturated fatty acids. Deeply nourishing and conditioning for the skin.
Iris floreentina (orris) root powder- This powder comes from the root of the beautiful Iris germanica. The dried orris root smells like violets.
Kaolin-Also known as China or white clay, this is the mildest of all clays. A fine, fluffy powder clay that swells in water, it makes a great thickening ingredient. It helps stimulate circulation to the skin while gently exfoliating and cleansing it. It does not draw oils from the skin and can therefore be used on dry skin and sensitive skin. It is naturally absorbent and effective in skin masks, body packs, skin care products, body powders and deodorants. Lac (non fat milk powder) - Milk has been used in skin care for thousands of years. It is a natural emollient and is rich in vitamins and minerals. Whole milk powder soothes and moisturizes the skin and helps relieve dryness and skin irritation. Naturally breaks the protein bonds that hold together dead skin cells for gentle exfoliation. Lanolin- This substance is secreted by the oil glands of sheep. It lubricates, protects and soothes the skin without unpleasant stickiness, and is extremely effective in preventing water loss from hair and skin. It is known to relieve chapped and cracked hands, diaper rash, minor burns, windburns and minor skin abrasions, as well as help fight wrinkles.
Lavandula angustifolia (lavender) flowers-Purple flowers from the evergreen shrub grown in the Mediterranean region, mainly France. Lavender was used as an after-bath perfume by the Romans, who gave the herb its name from the Latin lavare, to wash.
Lavandula angustifolia (lavender) oil- Steam distilled from an evergreen shrub grown in the Mediterranean region, mainly France, this oil is antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and cleansing. It helps with nervous conditions, skin problems, muscle aches and pains, and arthritis and rheumatism. In skin care products, lavender oil tones and revitalizes and is useful in treating all types of skin problems such as abscesses, acne, oily skin, boils, burns, sunburn, wounds, psoriasis, lice, insect bites and stings. It also acts as an insect repellent and can help reduce scarring. Lecithin-This naturally occurring group of phospholipids can be found in plant and animal cells and is frequently obtained from common egg yolks and soybeans. It is very rich in the B complex vitamins and is highly nutritive for the skin and hair. Lecithin is a natural emulsifier, antioxidant and emollient.
Limnanthes alba (meadowfoam) seed oil- Meadowfoam oil contains over 98% long-chain fatty acids, and also has higher quality triglyceride levels when compared to other vegetable oils. In addition, it has three long chain fatty acids that were previously unknown before its discovery. It also has amazing moisturizing and rejuvenating capabilities. When applied to the skin, it forms a moisture barrier and will assist the skin with preventing moisture loss.
Litsea cubeba fruit oil-Also known as May Chang, this essential oil is used to treat aches and pains. Its lemony scent makes it a popular ingredient in perfumes and scented skin creams. The oil is also useful in treating skin conditions such as oily skin, dermatitis and acne.
Mangifera indica (mango) seed butter- This exotic butter is extracted from the seeds of a tropical fruit tree native to India. It has excellent moisturizing properties with high antioxidant content, and is believed to help protect against UV radiation. This ingredient has natural emollient properties, and is reputed to be useful for treating burns, stretch marks, scars and wounds. It can help with skin regeneration and may help smooth wrinkles and restore elasticity. Maranta arundinacea (arrowroot) powder- Arrowroot powder is derived from a plant native to the West Indies, this white powder looks and feels like cornstarch. It is a popular ingredient in body powders and gives a silky feel to water when it is added to a milk bath.
Melaleuca alternifolia (tea tree) leaf oil- Derived from the leaves of trees native to Australia, this essential oil has gained recognition as the strongest antifungal, antiviral and antibacterial essential oil. It is a popular addition to skin care formulas for its germ-killing properties and is often used in wintertime cold formulas to keep germs from spreading. The cleansing agent helps combat foot odor and athlete’s foot, and is helpful in treating cold sores, wounds, warts, burns and acne. Mentha piperita (peppermint) oil-Derived from the leaves of a plant commonly found in Europe and North America, this essential oil is known for its soothing, as well as stimulating properties. Its aroma is believed to help relieve headaches, indigestion, nausea and itching, reduce mental fatigue and increase alertness. It is sometimes used to repel insects. The fresh-smelling, cooling oil is commonly used in soaps and skin creams, and has a warming effect that can help relax sore tire muscles.
Menthis viridis (spearmint) oil- Derived from the leaves of a plant commonly found in North America, this essential oil has a slightly milder, sweeter aroma than peppermint. It is believed to increases alertness, open up the respiratory system and lift the spirit. Used sparingly, it can bring a sense of calm and relaxation. It also is a good remedy for nausea and fever. In skin care, spearmint is often used in soaps and facial toners to help cleanse and refine pores.
Menthol-Soluble in both oil and alcohol, these clear, colorless crystals are steam distilled from peppermint oil. It has a powerful peppermint aroma. When applied to the skin, the ingredient gives a cooling sensation and acts as an analgesic by numbing the nerves after it cools. For this reason, it is often incorporated into muscle rub ointments. In skin care products, menthol is added to help balance the oil content of skin and hair.
Montmorillonite- French green clay is mostly montmorillonite and is, therefore, highly efficient at drawing oils and toxins from the skin. It is rich in important minerals and phyto-nutrients and is the most commonly used therapeutic clay. It’s also found in facials, body wraps, soaps and body and foot powders.
Oenothera biennis (evening primrose) oil -Expeller pressed from the seeds of an herbaceous plant found in North America and Europe, this oil is a rich source of gamma linoleic acid (GLA), omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids for nourishing the skin. This oil soothes inflammation and is moisturizing and softening. It is highly recommended for skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis, acne, and rosacea. It helps relieve dry, scaly or itchy skin and may also help prevent pores from becoming clogged.
Olea europaea (olive) fruit oil- Pressed from the pulp of fully ripe olives, this oil is high in oleic acid and is believed to be a good skin cell regenerator. It attracts external moisture to the skin while still permitting the skin to properly release sweat, shed dead skin and release sebum. This oil is good for treating mature, inflamed or dry skin. It also makes an excellent conditioner for hair and nails. In soaps, this oil creates a long-lasting, non-drying mild product with creamy lather.
Oryza sativa (rice) bran oil-Expressed from the husks of rice kernels, this oil is an excellent source of vitamin E, fatty acids and antioxidant nutrients. This oil flows onto the skin smoothly and is moderately penetrating, without being greasy or sticky.
|