CL Apothecary & Christine Lyons Jewelry

Handcrafted 100% Natural Herbal Skin Care Products  & Unique Fine Jewelry

Home

Handmade Soap

Herbal Skin Care

Earrings

Bracelets

Necklaces

Hot Air Balloons

FAQ's

Ingredient Glossary

Policies

Contact

A-C

D-O

P-Z

Ingredient Glossary
Pelargonium graveolens (geranium) oil- This essential oil is steam distilled from the flowers and flowering tops of the Geranium. Geranium oil can be used in a blended massage oil or bath formula to assist with stress, anxiety, eczema, edema and circulation. In a cream or lotion, it can be used for repelling insects, treating cellulite and healing burns. Geranium oil helps balance the sebum production of the skin and, in turn, helps keep the skin supple.
 
Persea gratissima (avocado) oil- Expeller pressed from the pulp of ripe avocado fruit, this oil is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B5 (Panthothenic acid), D and E, minerals, protein, lecithin and fatty acids. It has the highest penetration rate among similar oils (corn, soybean, olive and almond) and is comprised mostly of oleic, linoleic and linoleinc acids, as well as palmitic and palmitoleic acids, lecithin, phytosterol and carnotinoids. It is a useful, penetrating oil for dry skin and eczema. Avocado oil can be used in massage and moisturizing creams, lotions, balms, body butters, hair oils and lip balms. Its high percentage of unsaponifiables also makes making it an excellent ingredient for soap.

Pogostemon cablini (patchouli) oil
-Steam distilled from the leaves of the plant, this essential oil has a warm, mellow, earthy scent. It is an effective anti-inflammatory, anti-depressant and stress reliever. In skin care products, it helps to tighten pores and combat wrinkles. It helps regulate oily skin, making it a good additive for acne formulations. Patchouli can also help with dry skin and scalp conditions such as eczema, psoriasis and dandruff, and is said to help stimulate cellulite for elimination. Patchouli is sometimes used for the treatment of sores and burns.

Prunus amugdalus amara (bitter almond) kernel oil-
Bitter Almond essential oil is extracted from the kernels of the Bitter Almond Tree and rectified to remove prussic acid. The 'almond essence' thus produced is commonly used as a food flavoring.


Prunus amygdalus dulcis (sweet almond) oil
-Cold or expeller pressed from the seeds of the almond tree native to the Middle East, now cultivated in California and the Mediterranean, this oil is rich in proteins, vitamin D and olein glyceride linoleic acid. It is considered extremely nourishing when used regularly and is an excellent emollient, known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin. It soothes dry skin and irritated areas. The oil is light and penetrates easily.

Prunus armeniaca (apricot) kernel oil-
Expeller pressed from air-dried apricots, this essential oil is a triglyceride rich in vitamins A and E. In skin care products, this emollient is a natural alternative to mineral oil, adding good lubricity to products. It is rapidly absorbed and helps skin retain elasticity, clarity, and suppleness. This oil is recommended for mature, sensitive and inflamed, irritated or dry skin.

Pumice-
Pumice is a type of extrusive volcanic rock, produced when lava with a very high content of volatiles is extruded from a volcano. As the gas bubbles escape from the lava, it becomes frothy. When this lava cools and hardens, the result is a very light rock material filled with tiny bubbles of gas. This material is very easily ground into a fine powder and when added with other ingredients is an excellent exfoliant.

Ricinus connumis (castor) seed oil
-Derived by various methods from the seeds of the castor plant, found in India, Russia, Brazil, China and Mediterranean countries, this oil is very thick with a slightly sticky texture and a mild odor. Castor oil is rich in fatty acids and is soothing and lubricating. It offers anti-inflammatory properties, helps treat eczema, psoriasis, chapped skin and burns and moisturizes skin. It is a humectant that attracts moisture to the skin.


Rosa canina (rosehip) fruit powder-
Rosehips are one of the most concentrated sources of vitamin C available, which has led to rose hips being included in many common cold preventives and remedies. In addition to C, rose hips also contain A, D and E, as well as antioxidant flavonoids. 

Rosa damascene (rose) flower distillate
-Commonly known as Rose Water, a mild astringent tonic for the skin, especially for dry and sensitive skin.

Rose flower oil-
Rose absolute oil is extracted from the fresh petals of the rose flower. This oil has a rich, sweet, spicy-floral, tenacious aroma.

Rosemarinus officinalis (rosemary) leaf oil
- Derived from the leaves of the evergreen rosemary shrub, this ingredient has an herbaceous, woody, sharp, camphor-like scent. It balances intense emotions, controls mood swings; counters depression and can help manage stress, as well as ease muscle and joint pain. Its best-known use as a facial oil for extremely dry skin, but it is also found in products for oily skin and acne. In hair products, it is known to nourish the scalp, keep hair looking healthy and shiny and improve scalp problems, particularly dandruff and seborrhea.


Salvia officinalis (sage) oil-
Steam distilled from the leaves of an evergreen shrub, this essential oil is stimulating, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antioxidant, antiseptic and astringent. It can be used to help stimulate the immune and lymphatic systems and boost glandular function. This oil can also help ease arthritic pains and muscle aches, treat dermatitis and insect bites, and helps to reduce large pores.

Simmondsia chinensis (jojoba) seed oil
-Expeller pressed from the nuts of a plant found in the deserts of the U.S. and Mexico, this essential oil contains protein and minerals, as well as a waxy substance similar to collagen. It has antioxidant properties and contains a natural anti-inflammatory called myristic acid. Offering the traits of both an oil and a wax, it is an ideal ingredient in soap, cream, lotion, balm and massage oil formulations. It is highly penetrating and closely resembles skin’s natural sebum. In facial products, it helps to remove excess oils and to help balance the skin's natural oil. This oil can also help lighten and heal scars and reduce wrinkles and stretch marks.

Sodium almondate
-Saponified oil of prunus amygdalus dulcis (sweet almond).


Sodium apricot kernelate
-Saponified oil of Prunus armeniaca (apricot) kernel.

Sodium avocadate
- Saponified oil of persea gratissima (avocado).

Sodium bicarbonate (baking soda)-
Sodium Bicarbonate is a white, crystalline powder. Sodium bicarbonate is skin soothing, water softening, and effervescent, deodorizing, stimulating. It draws oils and impurities from the skin.


Sodium castorate-
Saponified oil of ricinus connumis (castor) seed.


Sodium chloride
-Sea Salt contains 84 elements and minerals found naturally in the human body which are essential to good health, used as a treatment for psoriasis, eczema, acne, and general good health, relieves muscle tension, soothes and softens the skin.

Sodium cocoate-
Saponified oil of cocos nucifera (coconut).

Sodium jojobate-
Saponified oil of simmondsia chinensis (jojoba) seed.


Sodium olivate-
Saponified oil of olea europaea (olive) fruit.

Sodium palm kernelate-
Saponified oil of elaeis guineensis (palm) kernel.

Sodium ricate-
Saponified oil of oryza sativa (rice) bran.


Sodium shea butterate-
Saponified oil of butyrospermum parkii (shea butter) fruit.

Sodium soybeanate-
Saponified oil of glycine soja (soybean).

Sodium sunflowerate-
Saponified oil of helianthus annus (sunflower) seed.

Sodium wheat germate-
Saponified oil of truticum vulgare (wheat) germ.

Theobroma cocao (cocoa) seed butter-
This pure, crushed butter is obtained from the seeds of trees grown in Central and
South America and Africa. Cocoa butter is known for its hydrating effects and pleasing aroma. It is rich in antioxidants and many vitamins and minerals, including vitamin E, which helps to soothe, hydrate and balance the skin. It also helps boost skin’s collagen production, which helps to combat wrinkles and other signs of aging. This nourishing ingredient softens and soothes dry, chapped skin, helps to treat skin irritations.

Tocopherol-
This natural form of vitamin E is the most effective antioxidant, protecting cellular structures against damage from free radicals and the by-products of fat peroxidation. It acts as a free radical scavenger to prevent the by-products of chemical-cell interaction that causes cell damage.

Truticum vulgare (wheat) germ oil-
Wheat germ oil is a natural source of Vitamins A, E, and D. Vitamins A, D, and E are the only oil soluble vitamins that can absorb directly into the skin. It is well known for its ability to heal scar tissues, smooth stretch marks, and soothe burns.

Zea mays (corn) starch
-
Cornstarch is a silky powdery starch made from corn. It can be added to diaper area to soothe, add silkiness, and to keep the skin dry and protected from moisture.
 
Zinc oxide-This white powder has wonderful astringent properties and a great soothing effect for use in many skin care formulas, including calamine lotion. It physically works to provide 28 times the skin’s natural protections against harmful UVA and UVB rays, and is often used in ointments, creams, and lotions to protect against sunburn and other damage to the skin caused by ultraviolet light. Additionally, it is used to thicken lotions and creams, add white pigment to face, body and nursery powders.

Zingiber officinale (ginger) root oil
-
Steam distilled from the root of the ginger plant, native to India, China and Java, this extract has a peppery, sharp, pungent, aromatic, warm and spicy odor often with a hint of camphor or lemon. Inhaling the scent is said to be stimulating. Ginger is believed to help relieve nausea and motion sickness. Used in a compress, lotion, liniment, or massage oil, its heating action helps to relieve pain from arthritis, sore muscles, menstrual cramps and headache.

Previous Page

   

Images & Design Copyright 2011 Christine Lyons